Want FREE Templates on Digital Transformation? Download our FREE compilation of 50+ slides. This is an exclusive promotion being run on LinkedIn.

  Please register (it's free!) or login to view the remaining preview.
If you are logged in, your referral link [?] is automatically included below.
EMBED CODE (Copy and Paste)


BENEFITS OF DOCUMENT

  1. Shows you how to create a Processing Records Document for LGPD
  2. Improves your understanding of how to document your LGPD personal data processing operations
  3. Assisys you in complying better with LGPD requirements

DOCUMENT DESCRIPTION

Overview
This template may be used to record the personal data processing operations of any enterprise in order to comply with the requirements of LGPD (Brazil's new data protection law).
Personal data usually exist in business functions, processes, IT systems, digital media, CCTV systems, etc.
LGPD does not specify the contents of the processing records of personal data. This tool is based on GDPR, as LGPD is very similar to this regime and on the principles of processing in LGPD.
It is designed to comply with the general requirements of LGPD (Brazil's Data Protection Regulation, Articles: 3, 6 to 9, 12, 14, 38, 39, 46, 47, 49).
It contains 8 parts (sheets)
Contents
Sheet 1. ?Read me': Introduction and related information about using this tool.
Sheet 2. LGPD PD Inventory Template: A list of over 31 fields (e.g., Purpose of Processing, Type of Processing, Type of data, ?Who' can access personal data, Processor, Legal Basis of Processing, etc.) with explanatory remarks on how to complete them in order to create the company's processing records.
Sheet 3. LGPD PD Inventory Example: A completed real example of the fields of the template (e.g., Purpose of Processing, Type of Processing, Type of data, Processor, Legal Basis of Processing, etc.) for a process of a business function (Managing HR Personnel files, in the Human Resources Department).
Sheet 4. Corporate Data: The full details (e.g., name, address, e-mail, telephone) of the controller, the DPO and the processors used by the company.
Sheet 5. Compliance Measures: A list of LGPD Compliance Security and Privacy Measures, such as: Privacy Laws Manual; LGPD Compliance Manager; Gap Analysis; Privacy Training Plan; Personal Data Breach Controls; Encryption Policy; IT Disaster Plan, etc.
Sheet 6. Terms: A description of several LGPD Terms related to this tool (e.g., personal data, sensitive data, etc.).
Sheet 7. Resources: A list of references containing a detail description of all LGPD articles in both English and Portuguese and a set of books to support LGPD Compliance activities.
Sheet 8. PD Examples: A list of over 36 Personal Data Examples, such as: First and last names, Personal Address, Personal e-mail address; Personal identification numbers (PIN) or passwords; Personal telephone number; Photograph or video identifiable to a natural person, etc.

Got a question about the product? Email us at [email protected] or ask the author directly by using the form to the right. If you cannot view the preview above this document description, go here to view the large preview instead.

Source: LGPD Processing Records Tool Excel document

 

LGPD Processing Records Tool

Sold by John Kyriazoglou (this author has 19 documents)

$50.00

ALL FEES INCLUDED
Add to Cart
  

This business document is categorized under the function(s):

It applies to All Industries

File Type: Excel (xlsx)

File Size: 31.2 KB

Related Topic(s): GDPR

Purchase includes lifetime product updates. After your purchase, you will receive an email to download this document.

Initial upload date (first version): Nov 28, 2021
Most recent version published: Nov 30, 2021

Ask the Author a Question

Must be logged in Click here to log in






CUSTOMER TESTIMONIALS




SELECT CUSTOMERS

Since 2012, we have provided best practices to over 5,000 businesses and organizations of all sizes across the world—in over 130 countries. Below is just a very small sample of our customer base.



Did you know?
The average daily rate of a McKinsey consultant is $6,625 (not including expenses). The average price of a Flevy document is $65.



CUSTOMERS ALSO BOUGHT THESE DOCUMENTS

Excel workbook and supporting PDF
$50.00
65-page PDF document
$50.00
Excel workbook and supporting ZIP
$79.00
Excel workbook
$39.00
Author: pkalantzis
53-slide PowerPoint deck
$80.00
Author: ctsnww
183-slide PowerPoint deck and supporting PDF
$29.00
17-page PDF document
$29.00
Excel workbook and supporting Excel workbook
$275.00
Author: Watermark
23-page Word document
$48.00
182-slide PowerPoint deck and supporting Word
$50.00
Excel workbook and supporting PDF
$50.00

 
RELATED TOPICS

TOP 10 TOPICS

Become your organization's resident expert on...

Digital Transformation
 
Strategy Development
 
Post-merger Integration (PMI)
 
Organizational Design (OD)
 
Performance Management
 
Business Transformation
 
Organizational Culture (OC)
 
Customer-centric Design (CCD)
Interested in something else? Browse our 350+ Business Toolkits of best practices, each focused on a specific management topic.